Recap of the Blue Ridge Mountains Christian Writers Conference 2016 Awards

Selah Awards

NONFICTION GENERAL

Finalist, Nonfiction General, Jill Lynn Buteyn & Kara Tippets—JUST SHOW UP (David  C. Cook) Amanda Ludeke & Bill Jenson, agents,  Ingrid Beck & John Blasé, Editors

Finalist, Nonfiction General, Cynthia Ruchti—TATTERED AND MENDED (Abingdon Press)

Wendy Lawton, Agent, Lil Copen & Lauren Winner, Editors

Finalist, Nonfiction General, Linda Evans Shepherd—CALLED TO PRAY (Revell: Baker Pub. Group) Janet Grant, Agent, Vicki Crumpton, Editor

Winner, Nonfiction General, Jill Lynn Buteyn & Kara Tippets—JUST SHOW UP (David  C. Cook)

INSPIRATION & GIFT

Finalist, Inspiration & Gift, Michelle Medlock Adams—WHEN CHOCOLATE ISN’T ENOUGH (Worthy Inspired) Jonathan Clements, Agent; Pamela Clements, Editor

Finalist Inspiration & Gift, Cheri Cowell—365 DEVOTIONS FOR PEACE (Zondervan) Les Stobbe, Agent, Dawn Holloman, Editor

Finalist, Inspiration & Gift, Dena Dyer—25 CHRISTMAS BLESSINGS (Barbour Publishing)

25 CHRISTMAS BLESSINGS, Greg Johnson, Agent, Brigitta Norker, Editor

Winner Inspiration & Gift, Cheri Cowell—365 DEVOTIONS FOR PEACE (Zondervan)

BIBLE STUDY

Finalist, Bible Study, Katy Kauffman—FAITH, COURAGE, AND VICTORY (Lighthouse Bible Studies)

Finalist, Bible Study, Crickett Keeth—THE GIFT OF REST (Crosslink Publishing), Rick Bates Editor

Finalist, Bible Study, Jeannie Vogel—OUR SOVEREIGN GOD: THE BOOK OF EZRA (Regular Baptist Press) David Gunn, Editor

Winner, Bible Study, Katy Kauffman—FAITH, COURAGE, AND VICTORY (Lighthouse Bible Studies)

MEMIOR

Finalist, Memoir, Nan Jones—THE PERILS OF A PASTOR’S WIFE (LPC) Denise Loock, Editor

Finalist, Memoir, Emma Broch Stuart—BROKEN UMBRELLAS (Whitefire Publishing)

Rosanna White, Editor #brmcwc #selah

Winner. Memoir, Joseph Tuttolomondo (w/ Rosemarie Fitzsimmons) CAGED SPARROW #brmcwc #selah

CHILDREN

Finalist, Children, Michelle Medlock Adams—TRUNK OR TREAT (Ideals Children’s Books: Worthy) Steve Laube, Agent, Peggy Schaefer, Editor

Finalist, Children, Crystal Bowman & Teri McKinley—M IS FOR MANGER (Tyndale Kids)  Stephanie Resche, Editor

Finalist, Children, Lee Ann Mancini—WHAT A BRAGGER! (GLM Publishing) Kristen Rangel, Agent, Sharon Lamson, Editor

Winner, Children, Crystal Bowman & Teri McKinley—M IS FOR MANGER (Tyndale Kids)

MIDDLE GRADE NOVELS

Finalist, Middle Grade Novels, Wendy Dunham—MY NAME IS RIVER (Harvest House) Ruth Samsel, Agent Peggy Wright, Editor

Finalist, Middle Grade Novels, Mary L. Hamilton—SEE NO EVIL (HopeSprings Books) Terry Burns, Agent, Lynellen Perry, Editor

Finalist, Middle Grade Novels, Susan Thogerson Maas—PICTURE IMPERFECT (Ashberry Lane) Christine Tarabochia, Editor

Winner, Middle Grade Novels, Susan Thogerson Maas—PICTURE IMPERFECT (Ashberry Lane)

YOUNG ADULT FICTION

Finalist, YA Fiction, Denise A Dewald—THE BOOK OF CARMICHAEL (Eloectio Publishing)

Finalist, YA Fiction, Aaron Gansky—HAND OF ADONAI (Brimstone Fiction: LPC) David Fessenden, Agent, Bethany Kaczmarek, Editor

Finalist, YA Fiction, Debra Coleman Jeter— THE TICKET (Firefly Southern Fiction: LPC) Les Stobbe, Agent, Eva Marie Everson, Editor

Winner, YA Fiction, Aaron Gansky—HAND OF ADONAI (Brimstone Fiction: LPC)

NOVELLA

Finalist, Novella, Heather Gray—AN INFORMAL CHRISTMAS (Ladybug Lit) Kay Springsteen, Editor

Finalist, Lori Stanley Roeleveld—RED PEN REDEMPTION (Elk Lake Publishing) Les Stobbe, Agent, Deb Haggerty, Editor

Finalist, Novella, Cynthia Ruchti—AN ENDLESS CHRISTMAS (Worthy Inspired) Wendy Lawton, Agent, Jamie Chavez, Editor

Winner, Novella, Heather Gray—AN INFORMAL CHRISTMAS (Ladybug Lit)

FIRST NOVEL

Finalist, First Novel, Brooke Cox—DEADLY DOLL (Mantle Rock Publishing) Kathy Gretsinger, Editor

Finalist, First Novel, Varina Denman—JADED (David C. Cook) Jessica Kirkland, Agent, Jamie Chavez & Ingrid Beck, Editors

Finalist, First Novel, Debra Coleman Jeter—THE TICKET (Firefly Southern Fiction: LPC) Les Stobbe, Agent, Eva Marie Everson, Editor

Winner, First Novel, Varina Denman—JADED (David C. Cook)

SPECULATIVE FICTION

Finalist, Speculative Fiction, Bonnie S. Calhoun—LIGHTNING (Revell: Baker Pub Group) Terry Burns, Agent, Lonnie Hull Dupont, Editor

Finalist, Speculative Fiction, Rachel Dylan—TRIAL & TRIBULATON (NYLA) Sarah Younger, Agent, Sarah Younger, Editor

Finalist, Speculative Fiction, Vikki Kestell—STEALTHY STEPS (Faith-Filled Fiction) Cheryl Adkins & Greg McCaan, Editors

Winner, Speculative Fiction, Bonnie S. Calhoun—LIGHTNING (Revell: Baker Pub Group)

MYSTERY/SUSPENSE

Finalist, Mystery/Suspense, Lynn Huggins Blackburn—COVERT JUSTICE (Love Inspired Suspense: Harlequin) Tamela Hancock Murray, Agent, Elizabeth Mazer, Editor

Finalist, Mystery/Suspense, Lynette Eason—NO PLACE TO HIDE (Revell: Baker Pub Group)  Tamela Hancock Murray, Agent, Andrea Doering, Editor

Finalist, Mystery/Suspense, Lynnette Eason—RODEO RESCUER (Love Inspired Suspense: Harlequin) RODEO RESCUER, Tamela Hancock Murray, Agent, Emily Rodmell, Editor

Winner, Mystery/Suspense, Lynn Huggins Blackburn—COVERT JUSTICE

HISTORICAL/BIBLICAL

Finalist, Karl A Bacon—UNTIL SHILOH COMES (Historical Chronicles Press) David Lambert, Editor

Finalist, Historical/Biblical, Cara Luecht—GATHERED WATERS (Whitefire) Roseanna White & Dina Sleiman, Editors

Finalist, Historical/Biblical, Teresa Pollard—WOMAN OF LIGHT (HopeSprings Book) Lynellen Perry, Editor

Finalist, Historical/Biblical, Carla Stewart—A FLYING AFFAIR (FaithWords: Hachette Book Group) Sandra bishop, Agent, Christina Boys, Editor

Winner, Historical/Biblical, Cara Luecht—GATHERED WATERS (Whitefire)

CONTEMPORARY WOMEN

Finalist, Contemporary Women, Marie Wells Coutu—THIRSTING FOR MORE (Write Integrity Press) Jerri Menges & Fay Lamb, Editors

Finalist, Contemporary Women, Megan Whitson Lee—CAPTIVES (Create Space) Angie Kiesling, Editor

Finalist, Contemporary Women, Cynthia Ruchti—AS WATERS GONE BY (Abingdon Press) Wendy Lawton, Agent, Ramona Richards & Jamie Chavez, Editors

Winner, Contemporary Women, Cynthia Ruchti—AS WATERS GONE BY (Abingdon Press)

HISTORICAL ROMANCE

Finalist, Historical Romance, Vikki Kestell—TABITHA (Faith-Filled Fiction) Cheryl Adkins & Greg McCaan, Editors

Finalist, Historical Romance, Buck Storm—THE MIRACLE MAN (Heritage Beacon: LPC) Jim Hart, Agent, Ann Tatlock, Editor

Finalist, Historical Romance, Sarah Loudin Thomas—UNTIL THE HARVEST (Bethany House: Baker Pub Group) Wendy Lawton, Agent, David Long, Editor

Winner, Historical Romance, Sarah Loudin Thomas—UNTIL THE HARVEST (Bethany House: Baker Pub Group)

CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE

Finalist, Contemporary Romance, Varina Denman—JUSTIFIED (David C Cook) Jessica Kirkland, Agent, Jamie Chavez & Ingrid Beck, Editors

Finalist, Contemporary Romance, Marianne Evans—THEN AND NOW (Pelican Book Group)

Nicole Martinez, Editor

Finalist, Contemporary Romance, Ann Gaylia O’Barr—WHERE I BELONG (CreateSpace)

Winner, Contemporary Romance, Marianne Evans—THEN AND NOW (Pelican Book Group)

SELAH BOOK OF THE YEAR

2016 Selah Book of the Year, Jill Lynn Buteyn & Kara Tippetts—JUST SHOW UP (David C Cook)  Amanda Ludeke & Bill Jenson, Agents, Ingrid Beck & John Blase, Editors

Director’s Choice Awards

Winner, Director’s Choice Awards, Novel, Megan Whitson Lee—CAPTIVES (Create Space)  Angie Kiesling, Editor

Winner, Director’s Choice Awards, Nonfiction, Memoir, Joseph Tuttolomondo (w/ Rosemarie Fitzsimmons) CAGED SPARROW (Portrait Writer)

EDITOR OF THE YEAR

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Kim Bangs, Bethany House: Baker Pub Group

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Pamela Clements, Worthy Inspired

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Beebe Kauffman, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Deb Haggerty, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Denise Loock, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Andrea Merrell, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Alycia Morales, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Ramona Richards, Freelance

Finalist for Editor of the Year, Jan Stob, Tyndale House

Winner, Editor of the Year, Pamela Clements, Worthy Inspired

AGENT OF THE YEAR

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Jonathan Clements, Wheelhouse Literary,

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Blythe Daniel, The Blythe Daniel Agency

Finalist for Agent of the Year, David Van Diest, Van Diest Literary Agency,

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Steve Laube, The Steve Laube Agency

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Amanda Luedeke, MacGregor Literary

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Tamela Hancock Murray, The Steve Laube Agency,

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Les Stobbe, The Leslie H Stobbe Agency

Finalist for Agent of the Year, Cyle Young, Hartline Literary Agency

Winner, Agent of the Year, Blythe Daniel, The Blythe Daniel Agency

Foundations Awards

(Formally the Unpublished Contest)

ARTICLES FOR WEB

Articles for Web, Honorable Mention, I’M BEING FOLLOWED, Karen Friday

Articles for Web, Third Place, THE PROVERBS 30 ¾ WOMAN, Meg Gemelli

Articles for Web, Second Place, NOT SO ORDINARY, L’Marie Herrin

Articles for Web, First Place, WHEN YOU NEED THE COURAGE TO SAY HELLO, Ginger Harrington

ARTICLES FOR PRINT

Articles for Print, Third Place, THE VALUE OF ONE, Meredith Mills

Articles for Print, Second Place, BAD DAUGHER OR BAD WIFE, Penny Hunt

Articles for Print, First Place, FLOWERS FROM HEAVEN, Judy Stephens

DEVOTIONS

Devotions, Honorable Mention, WHAT BIG EYES YOU HAVE, Karen Friday

Devotions, Third Place, A SWAN STORY, Dorcas Ascercion Zuniga

Devotions, Second Place, THE NETS WEREN’T WORTH IT THEN SO WHAT HAS CHANGE NOW? Jake McCandless

Devotions, First Place, A RIVER RUNS THROUGH IT, Starr Ayers

BIBLE STUDIES

Bible Studies, Third Place, HONORING GOD WITH MY BODY, Katherine Pasour

Bible Studies, Second Place, GLIMPSES OF JESUS IN GENESIS; FROM ADAM TO NOAH, Heather Beth Bock

Bible Studies, First Place, BACKSTAGE PASS TO EMOTION COMMOTION, Marlene Houk

BLOGS     

Blogs, Honorable Mention, FEATHERING MY EMPTY NEST, Kim Wilbanks

Blogs, Third Place, RICHES OUT OF DARKNESS, Danetta Kellar

Blogs, Second Place, KAREN GIRL FRIDAY/HOPE IS AMONG US, Karen Friday

Blogs, First Place, BUILDING STRONG, GODLY HOMES, ONE STORY AT A TIME, Carol Roper

NONFICTION BOOKS

Nonfiction books, Third Place, CHRISTMAS DEVOTIONS FOR PEOPLE WHO DON’T HAVE TIME FOR CHRISTMAS, Ginger Harrington

Nonfiction books, Second Place, JOY COMES WITH THE MORNING, Ann Ingram

Nonfiction books, First Place, WHEN LOVING GOD’S PEOPLE HURTS, Leigh Powers,

FLASH FICTION

Flash Fiction, Third Place, WITH GOD…WE HAVE IT ALL, Bobbie L. Frazier

Flash Fiction, Second Place, IT SEEMED LIKE A GOOD IDEA, Dan Huebner

Flash Fiction, First Place, ASHES AND DUST, Robin Hibschman

SHORT STORIES

Short Stories, Third Place, THE STRANGE VISITOR, Andrea Merrell

Short Stories, Second Place, TROUBLE ON MAIN STREET, Teresa Holder

Short Stories, First Place, PROGRESSIVE DINNER, Deborah Sprinkle

FICTION

Fiction, Third Place, SOME THROUGH THE FIRE, Laura S. Neyman

Fiction, Second Place, THE HOMEPLACE, Susan Holt Simpson

Fiction, First Place, REDEMPTION BRIDGE, Katherine White

POETRY

Poetry, Third Place, LAUGHING LULLABYE, Dreama Archibald

Poetry, Second Place, POLYGRAPH, Hannah Kreyssig

Poetry, First Place, FOUR FLAMES OF HONOR: A TRIBUTE TO MIITARY WIVES, Penny Hunt (FOUR FLAMES OF HONOR: A TRIBUTE TO MILITARY WIVES, by Penny Hunt will be posted tomorrow on this site as a tribute to our heroes and those who love them.)

NOTE: The specific contest categories are ultimately determined by the number of entries within each category. That’s why the different break downs (numbers and type of categories) varies from year-to-year and contest-to-contest.

Please note: I reserve the right to delete comments that are offensive or off-topic.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 thoughts on “Recap of the Blue Ridge Mountains Christian Writers Conference 2016 Awards

  1. On the unpublished awards: Devotions, Third Place, A SWAN STORY, Dorcus Asercion Zuniga

    Dorcus is misspelled it should be Dorcas.

    Thank you.